NTSB Identification: NYC05LA131.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 07, 2005 in Farmingdale, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2006
Aircraft: Cirrus Design Corp. SR20, registration: N915DJ
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While the pilot was taxiing the airplane to a runway, it pulled to the right. As she stopped the airplane to perform a run-up, the pilot observed smoke emanating from the right wing. The pilot shut down the engine and exited the airplane. Examination of the airplane revealed that a fire originated at the right main landing gear brake piston and caliper, and the hydraulic brake fluid served as fuel for the fire. The fire consumed a significant portion of the right wing, which resulted in substantial damage to the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A fire that originated at the right main landing gear brake caliper and piston, during taxi, which resulted in substantial damage to the airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2005 | Index of months