NTSB Identification: NYC05LA129.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 06, 2005 in Penn Yan, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/29/2006
Aircraft: Grumman-Schweizer G-164A, registration: N48395
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Shortly after takeoff, as the pilot turned onto the crosswind leg of the traffic pattern and reduced engine power, the engine "went silent." The pilot initiated a descent and performed a forced landing to rough, uneven terrain, resulting in substantial damage to the airplane. Examination of the radial engine revealed the number 3 exhaust valve was fractured, due to fatigue. A review of the airplane's maintenance records revealed the engine was last overhauled approximately 7 years prior to the accident, and that the engine accumulated approximately 963 hours of operation since the overhaul. Additionally, an entry dated July 30, 2005, revealed a bird's nest was removed from the induction system.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power due to a fatigue fractured pushrod. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2005 | Index of months