NTSB Identification: DFW05FA204.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 06, 2005 in Cypress, TX, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2006
Aircraft: Globe GC-1B, registration: N3209K
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 639-hour private pilot lost control of the vintage airplane while maneuvering approximately 1,900 feet above the ground. The pilot had departed a local airport with a passenger for a short personal flight. Several witnesses observed the airplane in a vertical or diving attitude, but did not see the airplane actually impact the ground. Terminal radar recorded part of the flight, and an engine data management system installed on the airplane recorded the engine parameters. Ground scars and signatures at the initial point of impact were consistent with a high rate of descent impact with the airplane in a level/flat attitude. The airplane was configured with the landing gear and flaps in the retracted position at the time of the impact. All aircraft components were accounted for at the accident site. Flight control continuity was established at the accident site and no anomalies were found with the airframe or engine. The vintage airplane was placarded against intentional spins.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed resulting in an inadvertent stall/spin. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2005 | Index of months