NTSB Identification: IAD05LA109.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 02, 2005 in East Hampton, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/2006
Aircraft: Beech BE-35-C33A, registration: N3YP
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the approach to the runway, the airplane's sink rate increased and the airplane landed a few feet short of the runway, resulting in substantial damage. When asked how the accident could have been prevented, the pilot stated "better judgment."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to attain the proper touchdown point during landing, which resulted in the airplane touching down short of the landing surface. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2005 | Index of months