NTSB Identification: NYC05IA128.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of Colgan Air. Inc (D.B.A. US Airways Express)
Incident occurred Tuesday, August 02, 2005 in Rockland, ME
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/28/2006
Aircraft: Beech 1900D, registration: N136MJ
Injuries: 9 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.During the takeoff rotation, the captain pulled the yoke with both hands, but it did not move. The captain then pulled significantly harder, and the yoke moved quickly aft. The airplane jumped into the air, but the captain was able to maintain controlled flight, and continue to the destination airport. During cruise flight, everything was normal except that the elevator trim moved slowly nose up, which required an input of 1/2-unit nose down trim every 1 to 2 minutes. Subsequent examination of the airplane revealed that the left elevator could be moved around by hand. Further examination revealed that seven rivets were loose, and one rivet was missing in the vicinity of the left side elevator outer hinge-point attach bracket. Ground tests were unable to duplicate the elevator anomaly as reported by the captain. However, a fleet inspection of the operator's aircraft revealed that five of the eleven airplanes had loose rivets on the elevator hinge-point attach brackets. In addition, fleet inspections of other operators' same make and model aircraft revealed that some of the airplanes had loose rivets on the elevator hinge-point attach brackets. The suspect rivets and elevator were replaced on the incident airplane, and the anomaly did not reoccur.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
A loose elevator attachment, which resulted in a partial elevator binding during takeoff and uncommanded elevator movement during cruise. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2005 | Index of months