NTSB Identification: CHI05LA213.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 06, 2005 in Osage, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/31/2006
Aircraft: Weatherly 620-B, registration: N6305W
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The agricultural spray airplane was destroyed by post impact fire after it impacted a power line and trees following a loss of engine power while departing from a 3,400 foot asphalt runway. The pilot reported that he had landed to refuel and take on chemicals. He reported that it was the sixth load of the day, and that the load was identical to the other five loads used previously. He reported that the airplane lifted off from the runway at the same place as the previous takeoffs. He reported that the "aircraft began to lose power about 10 ft. off the ground. There wasn't enough runway left to land so I dumped the load until I was close to the trees." He reported that he impacted the wires and settled into the trees that were located south of the runway. The airplane impacted the terrain and started to burn. The pilot reported that witnesses rescued him from the burning airplane. Tree limbs were found in the wreckage path that exhibited diagonal cuts and paint transfer marks that were consistent with propeller slashes. Fire damage to the engine precluded an inspection of the engine's ignition and fuel system.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The partial loss of engine power for an undetermined reason. Contributing factors were the wires and the trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2005 | Index of months