NTSB Identification: NYC05CA115.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 06, 2005 in Albion, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/27/2005
Aircraft: Wagner Kitfox II, registration: N16AF
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.While performing high-speed taxi runs on the turf runway, the pilot elected to conduct a few "crow hops." After applying full power, the airplane became airborne, and suddenly turned to the right and descended to the ground. The pilot stated that he "considered his inexperience with the airplane was a major cause of the accident," and reported no mechanical problems with the airplane. The pilot had no previous experience in the accident airplane make and model.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's loss of airplane control after inadvertently taking off while conducting high-speed taxi runs. A factor related to the accident was the pilot's lack of experience in the airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2005 | Index of months