NTSB Identification: SEA05CA152.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 28, 2005 in McCall, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/27/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 180, registration: N90RW
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.Prior to departing from runway 16, the local weather reporting facility indicated the wind was 070 degrees at 6 knots. On the takeoff roll the aircraft's tail and left wing lifted from a gust of wind. The pilot attempted corrective action, however, the right wingtip and propeller struck the runway surface, and the right main landing gear collapsed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind and his failure to maintain directional control. A factor was the crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2005 | Index of months