NTSB Identification: SEA05LA164.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 04, 2005 in Driggs, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/28/2006
Aircraft: Burkhart Grob G103 Twin Astir, registration: N153SS
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The glider's tow plane pilot reported that during the pre-tow briefing, the glider pilot stated that he wanted to do three pattern tows and one high tow. The pilot then pulled the glider around to position for the takeoff tow. The tow plane pilot stated that shortly after 1500, he started the takeoff without any problems. The pilot flew a circling turn to the right and went to mid-field and made another right turn crossing the runway, and climbing to 1,200 feet above ground level (agl) for the release. The tow pilot then circled to land on runway 21. The tow pilot stated that as he was taxiing back he noticed the glider, no higher than 75 feet agl, pitch nose down. The tow pilot stated that the glider was too low and just before it hit the ground, it looked like the nose was starting to come up. The glider collided with the ground short of runway 21 in about a 45 degree nose down attitude. Post accident inspection of the wreckage did not disclose evidence of a mechanical failure or malfunction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control while maneuvering in the traffic pattern for landing. The pilot's failure to maintain a proper altitude was a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2005 | Index of months