NTSB Identification: NYC05LA125.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 28, 2005 in Caldwell, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/30/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 172P, registration: N98730
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot was "too high" and "too fast" during final approach to the runway, and initiated a go-around. As he applied full power, he noticed that the noise of the engine did not seem to accelerate, and the engine rpm began to decrease. He then prepared for a forced landing to the grass beyond the departure end of the runway. During the landing, the airplane "hit hard" on the right main landing gear. Examination of the engine revealed no mechanical deficiencies, and the student pilot reported 45 hours of total flight experience, all of which were in the accident airplane make and model.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper flare, which resulted in a hard landing. A factor was a partial loss of engine power, as reported by the pilot, for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2005 | Index of months