NTSB Identification: IAD05LA111.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 20, 2005 in Chatham, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/29/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 182T, registration: N1328N
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane overflew trees at the approach end of the runway before it landed hard, bounced, and "porpoised" as it continued down the runway. The propeller struck the pavement during the fourth bounce. The pilot reported that there were no deficiencies with the performance and handling of the airplane. The winds at the time of the accident were variable at 3 to 5 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2005 | Index of months