NTSB Identification: SEA05LA162.
Accident occurred Friday, August 05, 2005 in Coolin, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/2006
Aircraft: Harmon/Lance RV-4, registration: N683RV
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Witnesses in the area reported seeing the aircraft first fly over the bay, "...very low over the water, at times only 50 to 100 feet above the lake." This witness stated that the plane "buzzed" over the houses on the east side of Coolin Bay. The aircraft made two passes over the houses, then flew north towards Rocky Point and Cavanaugh Bay at a "very low altitude." Another witness reported that when he first saw the aircraft he thought that it had just taken off as the aircraft was "just above the trees when it suddenly veered hard to the right and disappeared into the trees." Smoke was seen almost immediately after he lost sight of the aircraft. Documentation of the accident site indicated that the aircraft collided with several trees before colliding with the terrain. Fire destroyed a majority of the aircraft and flight control system.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from trees while maneuvering to base leg for landing. Trees and inadequate in-flight planning were factors. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2005 | Index of months