NTSB Identification: DFW05CA158.
Accident occurred Friday, June 10, 2005 in Boyd, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/2007
Aircraft: Rose Parakeet A-1, registration: NC18252
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was cruising in an antique bi-plane at 3,500 feet, with a power setting of approximately 2,150 rpm, when the engine developed a severe vibration. The pilot shut down the engine and noticed that the outboard portion of the wooden propeller blade had "splintered" and was missing. During the subsequent forced landing, the aircraft went through a barbed wire fence and hit a metal fencepost. The propeller manufacturer was unable to determine the reason for the propeller failure, and noted no abnormalities existed in the propeller.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The in-flight separation of the outboard section of the propeller for unknown reasons. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2005 | Index of months