NTSB Identification: ATL05CA130.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 13, 2005 in Aiken, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/28/2006
Aircraft: Jabiru Aircraft SK0007, registration: N30SP
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the takeoff phase of the repositioning flight, the pilot reported that the engine began to vibrate violently and lost power. The pilot selected a nearby field for a forced landing. After the airplane touched down, and after the pilot exited the airplane, it burst into flames. Post accident examination revealed the airplane was made of composite materials, and was damaged by post crash fire. The engine of the airplane was heavily fire damaged. One valve cover was punctured and partially melted. The pistons and piston rods were still attached to the crankshaft with no abnormalities. Traces of oil were found throughout the engine and in the oil pan. The engine system appeared to be well lubricated.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2005 | Index of months