NTSB Identification: CHI05CA185.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 14, 2005 in Walnut, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/27/2005
Aircraft: Aero Commander S2R, registration: N8962Q
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was substantially damaged during a forced landing following a loss of engine power during the agricultural application flight. The pilot reported that after takeoff he "sprayed" a field about 25 miles east of the departure airstrip. He stated that while returning to the airstrip, he experienced "fuel exhaustion four miles east of [the] runway" at 600 feet above ground level. He noted that he turned toward the north into the prevailing winds and executed a forced landing into a corn field. The pilot stated that there were no malfunctions associated with the airplane prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Fuel exhaustion due to the pilot's inadequate in-flight planning/decision. A contributing factor was the corn field. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2005 | Index of months