NTSB Identification: CHI05CA165.
Accident occurred Monday, July 04, 2005 in Valparaiso, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/27/2005
Aircraft: Piper PA-22-180, registration: N5807Z
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane experienced a gear collapse during a bounced landing. The pilot stated he was practicing takeoffs and landings when the accident occurred. He stated that the first landing was "fine." The pilot stated that during the second landing touchdown, he heard a "pop." The airplane became airborne again and the right wing raised slightly. He stated he corrected with aileron and the left main gear collapsed as the airplane touched down again. The pilot reported the left wing and the propeller contacted the runway prior to the airplane coming to a stop. The airplane had been converted to a tail wheel aircraft in 1982. The airplane had been flown 84 hours since the conversion. Inspection of the airplane revealed the landing gear strut was compressed and the gear was folded inward under the fuselage. He also stated the axle was pushed through the wheel and the wheel bearings were broken.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot improperly flared the airplane which resulted in a hard landing and the subsequent main gear collapse. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2005 | Index of months