NTSB Identification: CHI05CA156.
Accident occurred Friday, June 24, 2005 in Algonac, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/27/2005
Aircraft: Bell 206L-3, registration: N311JX
Injuries: 4 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The helicopter sustained substantial damage on impact with power lines, a garage, and terrain during an approach to land at a field. The pilot's accident report stated, "After we came out of the turn approximately the area of [buildings], we experienced a definite loss of tail rotor effectiveness. The helicopter rotated to the right. I immediately went with forward cyclic and lowered the collective. After 1-2 turns and losing altitude I could see this correction would not take hold before hitting the 2 story home right below us. At this point my focus went to avoid this home and try to get us to the area of the field across the street. I raised the collective causing further rotation but slowing our descent rate. While maneuvering the helicopter to the open area we struck powerlines and fell nearly vertically on the helicopter's forward and left side on a driveway between a garage and the street."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot not maintaining helicopter control, the loss of tail rotor effectiveness he encountered, and his not maintaining clearance from objects during the approach. Factor were the low altitude, the transmission lines, and the garage. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2005 | Index of months