NTSB Identification: SEA05CA142.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 13, 2005 in Oregon City, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/27/2005
Aircraft: Beech H-35, registration: N5576D
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.In an effort to avoid a dog who had run in front of the airplane after landing the pilot pulled up, then added power to avoid a stall. After landing a second time and during the roll out, the pilot realized that there was not enough room to stop, and obstacles at the end of the runway precluded a go around. The airplane subsequently ran off the end of the runway and came to rest in a ditch, which resulted in substantial damage to the aircraft.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The unattended animal on the runway during the landing, which caused the pilot to pull up and land a second time, resulting in an overrun. A factor contributing to the accident was the inability to abort the landing due to obstacles at the end of the runway.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2005 | Index of months