NTSB Identification: CHI05LA091.
Accident occurred Friday, April 08, 2005 in Wautoma, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/2006
Aircraft: Aeronca 7AC, registration: N82051
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane impacted terrain after the left wing was reported to have stalled about 200 feet above ground level while the airplane was in a left turn after takeoff. The takeoff weight of the airplane was about 100 lbs over the maximum weight of the airplane. The airplane was not equipped with shoulder harnesses. Inspection of the engine revealed no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The inadvertent stall and low airspeed by the pilot-in-command while maneuvering. Additional causes were the low altitude when the stall occurred and excessive takeoff weight by the pilot-in-command. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2005 | Index of months