NTSB Identification: ATL05CA131.
Accident occurred Friday, July 15, 2005 in Newnan, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/27/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 525A, registration: N3ST
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot obtained a full weather briefing before departing on an instrument flight. No thunderstorms or rain was forecasted for the destination airport. The pilot was requested and received clearance for a visual approach at the destination airport. The pilot listened to the AWOS information and no rain or thunderstorm activity was reported. The controller informed the pilot their was a weather cell located 25 miles north of his position and provided a vector for a localizer runway 32 approach. The pilot verified the weather on the airplanes weather radar. The pilot was cleared for the approach 10 miles from the locator outer marker. The pilot lowered the flaps to 15-degrees and extended the landing gear at the locator outer marker. The pilot slowed the airplane to 115 knots and observed rain showers crossing the runway while descending through 200 feet. The airplane touched down at the 1,000 foot marker and the flaps were lowered to 60. The antiskid was on and the airplane started hydroplaning. The pilot attempted to use brakes and the hydroplaning increased. The pilot released the brakes and the airplane slowed down to 78 knots. The pilot applied brakes and the hydroplaning continued. The pilot elected to abort the landing with 2,300 feet of runway remaining. The airplane continued to hydroplane and became airborne 300 feet from the end of the runway. The left main landing gear door and right leading edge of the right wing collided with the localizer antenna on climb out. The pilot climbed to traffic pattern altitude , checked for damage, contacted personnel on the ground , and made a low pass for a visual check of damage. The pilot reentered left traffic and landed with out further incident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's delay in aborting the landing and his failure to maintain obstacle clearance. Contributing factors were hydroplaning condition, and the localizer antenna. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2005 | Index of months