NTSB Identification: ATL05CA125.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 07, 2005 in Monroeville, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/27/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 172P, registration: N98530
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.Upon arriving at the destination airport, the student pilot established an visual approach to and landed on runway 21. After touch down the airplane's nose wheel began to shimmy violently. Directional control of the airplane was lost and the airplane veered to the left off the runway onto the grass and subsequently colliding with a taxi-way berm. Post-accident examination of the airplane revealed that the nose gear was torn from the airframe, the propeller blades were bent aft, and the engine firewall was damaged. The student pilot did not report any mechanical problem with the airplane during the landing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control and the subsequent collision with the ground during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2005 | Index of months