NTSB Identification: DFW05CA157.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 05, 2005 in Llano, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/27/2005
Aircraft: Grumman AA1B, registration: N1466R
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 204-hour pilot picked up a passenger at Llano Municipal Airport (AQO), and prior to departure, he filled the left tank with fuel and that the right tank had approximately 7 gallons of fuel in it. The pilot also reported that it was a "hot-muggy" afternoon. The pilot departed runway 17 and after reaching 50-75 feet into the air, he reported that the engine "started to lose power and settle back to the ground". The airplane came to rest inverted, off the end of the runway. The density altitude was calculated by the NTSB investigator-in-charge to be 3,967 feet and that the aircraft was with in a few pounds (+/-) of it's maximum take-off weight of 1,560 pounds. Examination of the airplane's engine was conducted on July 13, 2005, by the engine manufacturer's representative under the supervision of the NTSB investigator-in-charge. The engine was successfully run for approximately 5 minutes at various power settings. The engine was run to full throttle, which resulted in a reading of approximately 2,200 rpm. An additional 150 rpm was gained by leaning the engine. Per the Type Certificate Data Sheet the minimum static rpm should be 2150 at full power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The partial loss of engine power for undetermined reasons during takeoff resulting in an overrun. A factor was the high density altitude. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2005 | Index of months