NTSB Identification: DFW05LA193.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 30, 2005 in Denison, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2006
Aircraft: Zivko Aeronautics Inc. Edge 540-T, registration: N95DE
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 2,600-hour private pilot lost control of the airplane while performing low-altitude aerobatics at a lakeside boat event. Witnesses observed the airplane in a flat spin before leveling off and impacting the water in a 30 to 45 degrees nose down attitude. Flight control continuity was established to all flight controls, and no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies were found during the investigation. The pilot was in radio contact with a helicopter that was documenting the boat event. No distress calls were received from the mishap. The pilot was wearing an emergency parachute, but did not attempt to abandon the airplane. The flight visibility was reported as 10 miles at the time of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane while performing aerobatics. A contributing factor was the low altitude. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2005 | Index of months