NTSB Identification: LAX05LA254.
Accident occurred Monday, August 01, 2005 in Tucson, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/29/2006
Aircraft: Beech 95-B55, registration: N5888J
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot inadvertently retracted the landing gear during the landing rollout. The pilot reported that after takeoff he realized that he had forgotten documents for his business flight, so he returned to the airport and landed. No evidence of any mechanical malfunction was noted during the approach or initial portion of the landing rollout. As the airplane decelerated to about 60 knots and was rolling straight down the runway, the left main landing gear and the nose gear retracted. The airplane swerved off the runway and collided with a taxiway light. An examination of the landing gear system revealed no evidence of mechanical anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadvertent retraction of the landing gear during the landing rollout.
Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2005 | Index of months