NTSB Identification: DFW05CA177.
Accident occurred Friday, July 01, 2005 in Gillett, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/27/2005
Aircraft: Grumman-Schweizer G-164C, registration: N6626K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 18,738-hour pilot reported that while applying an aerial application of fertilizer to a field, the engine lost power. The pilot initiated a forced landing to a nearby field. During the forced landing, the airplane impacted trees and came to rest upright. A post-impact fire comsumed most of the airframe. Examination of the sooted engine revealed that the discharge pressure line (P3) at the fuel control unit was disconnected. The threads at the "B" nut were also covered with soot.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power resulting from a disconnected discharge pressure line at the fuel control unit. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2005 | Index of months