NTSB Identification: NYC05CA124.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 24, 2005 in Leonardtown, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/27/2005
Aircraft: Waco AQC-6, registration: N16227
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was landing on runway 11, a 4,150-foot-long, 75-foot-wide, asphalt runway. Shortly after touchdown, the right wing began to rise, and the airplane swerved to the left. The pilot attempted to correct with aileron and rudder input; however, the right wing continued to rise, and the left wing struck the runway. The airplane then veered to the right, and nosed over. Examination of the airplane did not reveal any mechanical malfunctions. Winds reported at airport located about 8 miles east-southeast of the accident site, were from 160 degrees at 5 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind and his failure to maintain aircraft control while landing, which resulted in a nose over. A factor in this accident was the crosswind condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2005 | Index of months