NTSB Identification: DFW05CA174.
Accident occurred Friday, July 01, 2005 in Amarillo, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/27/2005
Aircraft: Learjet 25, registration: N345MC
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 7,300-hour captain was unable to maintain directional control of the twin turbojet airplane while landing on Runway 04 during day VMC conditions with winds from 130 degrees at 17 knots. The 13,502-feet-long, by 300-feet-wide-grooved runway was reported as dry at the time of the mishap. The airplane struck a runway distance marker, and exited the runway to the left during landing roll. The left wingtip tank fuel load was 200-300 pounds heavier than the right wingtip during landing. Examination of the airplane by maintenance personnel did not reveal any discrepancies in the fuel transfer system.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll. A contributing factor was the prevailing crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2005 | Index of months