NTSB Identification: SEA05CA150.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 23, 2005 in Hailey, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/27/2005
Aircraft: American Champion (ACAC) 7ECA, registration: N16JE
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.
During the initial touchdown, the pilot inadvertently allowed the aircraft to bounce back into the air. At that time the aircraft encountered a crosswind gust that turned it away from the runway heading. When the aircraft touched down a second time, it was not aligned with the runway heading, and during his attempt to realign the aircraft with the runway, the pilot over-corrected, and the aircraft veered off the left side of the runway. After departing the runway, the aircraft encountered soft terrain, followed immediately by the collapse of the right main gear. According to the pilot, there was no problem with any of the aircraft's flight controls.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate recovery from a bounced landing and his failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll. Factors include a crosswind, and soft terrain just off the side of the runway surface. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2005 | Index of months