NTSB Identification: SEA05LA144.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 16, 2005 in Prospect, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/27/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 180, registration: N2944C
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Witnesses said that the airplane performed a "low pass down runway 20 to the south." On witness said that the pilot made a "pulling turn up, 180 degree turn to land on runway 02." Several witnesses said that the pilot landed "long and fast"; the pilot performed a wheel landing on runway 02. The pilot reported that the wind was calm. One witness said that the wind was "about 5-7 MPH out of the South." Another witness said that the wind was approximately 10 Knots from the south (180 degrees). The pilot reported that during the landing roll, the airplane's tail wheel "shimmied violently" and the airplane departed the left side of the runway. He said that the ground was soft, and the airplane nosed over damaging both wings and the left wing strut. Photographs of the runway show two equally black skid marks veering left off runway 02, and the extension of those marks continue in the gravel and grass to the nosed over airplane. The aircraft recovery personnel said that once the airplane was "up righted," they found that both brakes worked normally.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate in-flight decision to perform a wheel landing with a 5 to 10 knot tail wind, and his subsequent loss of aircraft directional control during the landing roll. A tailwind and soft terrain were factors. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2005 | Index of months