NTSB Identification: ATL05CA124.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 02, 2005 in Lanett, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/27/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 182P, registration: N9133m
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.Upon arriving at the destination airport the pilot canceled the instrument flight plan and proceeded to execute a visual approach to land on runway 8. The pilot stated that his final approach profile was "too high" and the airplane crossed the threshold about 200 feet at 80 knots. The airplane touched down on the runway about 1000 feet from the departure end. Efforts to stop the airplane by the pilot failed, and the airplane rolled off the departure end of the runway and collided with an embankment. No mechanical problems were reported by the pilot.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's misjudgment of speed and distance, and his failure to do a go around. A factor was the wet runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2005 | Index of months