NTSB Identification: DFW05CA191.
Accident occurred Friday, July 22, 2005 in Gassoway, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/27/2005
Aircraft: Air Tractor AT-502B, registration: N50075
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the short field takeoff, the airplane accelerated down the 2,000-foot long grass airstrip and became airborne in ground effect. After crossing over the departure end of the runway, the 6,710-hour commercial pilot attempted to release the load of fertilizer in the hopper. Subsequently, the main landing gear struck cotton plants and impacted the ground. The density altitude was calculated as 2,070 feet based on the outside air temperature of 90 degrees Fahrenheit, dew point 75 degrees Fahrenheit, an altimeter setting of 30.03 inches of Mercury, and a field elevation of 125 feet.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's premature lift-off which resulted in an inadequate climb for terrain clearance. Also causal was the pilot's failure to abort the takeoff. A contributing factor was the high density altitude. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2005 | Index of months