NTSB Identification: DFW05CA173.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 23, 2005 in Eagle Lake, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/27/2005
Aircraft: Ayres S-2R, registration: N5671X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.During landing roll, the 3,744-hour pilot lost directional control of the airplane and the airplane exited the runway and collided with a ditch. The pilot stated that he flared over the runway numbers at approximately two feet above the runway and held the aircraft off in a slightly nose high attitude until the main wheels touched the ground. About two seconds after touchdown, the pilot "felt the tail of the aircraft drop approximately one foot," followed by a sudden turn to the left. Despite control inputs by the pilot, the airplane exited the left side of the runway. The pilot reported that the wind was variable from 160-170 degrees at 5 knots. The operator of the airplane stated that the airplane seemed slow on approach landing, before it flared 3-5 feet above the runway. Subsequently, the airplane bounced and veered left as it exited the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2005 | Index of months