NTSB Identification: DFW05CA163.
Accident occurred Friday, June 17, 2005 in Olney, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/2007
Aircraft: CarterCopter LLC CarterCopter, registration: N121CC
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.During a research and development flight, the gyrocraft was flying at an airspeed of 151 miles per hour when the 2,400-hour pilot heard a noise from the engine compartment. The pilot stated that the gyrocraft started to roll to the left despite control inputs. After an unsuccessful attempt to deploy the onboard ballistic parachute, the pilot initiated a forced landing. The pilot attempted to flare using the control stick only and "did not pull collective." Subsequently, the gyrocraft impacted trees before hitting the ground. An examination of the gyrocraft revealed that bolts holding the propeller drive pulley to the propeller drive shaft were "sheared" and a wire to the co-pilot cyclic boost control solenoid was separated.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inability to maintain control of the gyrocraft during a forced landing as a result of a loss of cyclic and collective control. Contributing factors were the sheared propeller drive pulley bolts, broken wire on the co-pilots cyclic boost control solenoid, failure of the ballistic parachute to deploy, and the lack of suitable terrain for forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2005 | Index of months