NTSB Identification: DFW05CA189.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 23, 2005 in Hamlin, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/27/2005
Aircraft: Rockwell International S-2R, registration: N4946X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.While on an aerial application of fertilizer on a field, the pilot noticed that the engine temperature was high and engine oil was covering the windscreen. The 700-hour pilot initiated a precautionary landing to a nearby field with limited forward visibility. During the landing roll, the airplane struck a berm and the right main landing gear collapsed. Examination of the airplane revealed the oil was leaking from a seal at the base of one propeller blade at the propeller hub attach point.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the propeller blade seal resulting in an oil leak. Contributing factors were the limited forward visibility and lack of suitable terrain for the precautionary landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2005 | Index of months