NTSB Identification: SEA05LA133.
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 19, 2004 in Hyak, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/2006
Aircraft: Aero Vodochody Aero. Works L-39C, registration: N39TJ
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the en route climb to cruise, the pilot was cleared to 17,000 feet by the controller. About one minute later, the pilot was given a clearance to proceed direct to his ultimate destination, and at that time he gave no indication of having encountered any problem. Then about five seconds after receiving the clearance, the pilot advised Center that he had a flight control problem. About ten seconds after that, he stated that he had an in-flight emergency, and about fifteen seconds after declaring the emergency, the pilot transmitted three times in a rapid excited voice that he was "out of control." The controller was not able to make any further radio contact with the aircraft, which soon thereafter descended into the terrain at a high rate of speed. The aircraft wreckage was not found for over eight months, and when located was determined to be in over 1,000 pieces over a distance of approximately one-half mile. Due to the extent of the disintegration of the aircraft, no determination could be made as to the exact flight control malfunction that had occurred.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of aircraft control during climb to cruise due to an undetermined flight control malfunction. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2004 | Index of months