NTSB Identification: CHI05FA194.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 20, 2005 in Jackson, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/30/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 172P, registration: N65875
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was destroyed on impact with trees and terrain while maneuvering. The student's solo flight departed about 0725 with Hobbs meter reading of 29.1 for a proposed hour flight. The Air Traffic Control Tower was contacted by the flight school about 1010, in reference to that flight. The Automated Flight Service Station (AFSS) was contacted about 1100 by the flight school, and was informed that the flight was overdue. Air Force Rescue Coordination Center first detected an emergency locator transmitter signal at 1041. At 1401, the center was aware of the overdue airplane. At 1410, the Civil Air Patrol was contacted in reference to the overdue airplane. At 1431, the center received notification that the Civil Air Patrol would have a search airplane up in 20 minutes. At 1449, the center received an Alert Notice (ALNOT) from AFSS on the overdue airplane. At 1549, the center received notification that the ALNOT was cancelled and that the wreckage was found. An on-scene examination revealed that no pre-impact anomalies were found with the airframe or engine. The Hobbs meter read 29.5 hours. The pilot had a history of chronic depression, at times accompanied by suicidal thoughts or intent, particularly when off of antidepressant medications. He did not indicate his use of antidepressant medications or his history of depression on his only application for FAA Airman Medical Certificate. No antidepressants were detected on toxicological evaluation following the accident. Diphenhydramine, an over-the-counter antihistamine with impairing and sedative effects, was detected in the pilot's blood consistent with recent ingestion. The pilot reportedly suffered from seasonal allergies. A plot of airplane radar track data showed the flight's path and altitudes that represented the received airplane's pressure altitude reading. The plotted data showed that the airplane was climbing in a northwest direction after its departure. The plot showed the airplane reached a maximum altitude of 2,700 feet at about 0732:35. The airplane was at 2,700 feet until 0734:05 when the plotted data showed it in a descent and turn to the northeast. The plot showed the airplane at 1,900 feet at 0736:55 and the returns showed the airplane in a turn to the west. The airplane's returns showed it in a descent on the west bound direction. The last plotted return showed the airplane at 1,400 feet at 0740:36. The accident site was plotted on that chart and the site was below that last return.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot not maintaining aircraft control for undetermined reasons while maneuvering. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2005 | Index of months