NTSB Identification: CHI05FA197.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 26, 2005 in Malone, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/29/2006
Aircraft: North American F-51D, registration: N6327T
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The warbird airplane was destroyed on impact with terrain while maneuvering. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed. The accident airplane was the number four airplane which departed with three other airplanes as a flight of four airplanes to perform, "the missing man" demonstration at the Oshkosh air show. The flight of four was holding in a V-shaped formation on the east side of Lake Winnebago at 2,000 feet above ground level. The flight was told by the airshow air boss that the hold would be about another 15 minutes. The flight leader called a formation change to four airplanes in trail and the flight performed a ground reference maneuver called lazy eights. During the lazy eight maneuver, the flight realized that the number four airplane was not in trail and began a search for it. An on-scene investigation revealed no pre-impact anomalies with the engine or airframe. Control cable continuity was established from the flight controls to the cabin area of the fuselage. No evidence of pilot impairment or incapacitation was found.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot not maintaining aircraft control and clearance from terrain for undetermined reasons during a low level maneuver. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2005 | Index of months