NTSB Identification: SEA05CA148.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 20, 2005 in Park City, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/27/2005
Aircraft: Piper PA-16, registration: N5942H
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.After measuring the north-south gravel road's width as being 36 feet, and noting that her airplane's wingspan was 30 feet, the pilot elected to takeoff south on the crowned, downhill road with telephone wires bordering it on the east. Staying to the right during the takeoff roll on the loose gravel, the pilot got off into a bordering ditch, then into the adjoining wheat field before ground looping across the road and impacting a fence. The outboard left wing, left forward wing lift strut, left landing gear, and propeller were damaged.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the pilot to maintain directional control of the airplane on the takeoff roll. Factors contributing to the accident included the loose gravel, ditch, and the fence. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2005 | Index of months