NTSB Identification: DEN05LA117.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 30, 2005 in Grand Junction, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/2006
Aircraft: Bellanca 14-19-3, registration: N8870R
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot contacted the Air Traffic Control tower at 1201:02, and subsequently was cleared for touch-and-go landings. Over the next 23 minutes, the pilot performed 4 traffic patterns and touch-and-go landings. The pilot had just finished the fourth touch-and-go and was on the departure leg when he reported that the airplane's engine had lost power. A tower controller saw the airplane descend off the end of the runway from approximately 150 feet above the ground. The controller saw the airplane touchdown briefly, rise back into the air, then descend again, disappearing behind a ridge. An examination of the airplane showed the right wing fuel tank intact and void of fuel. The left wing fuel tank was broken open and showed evidence of fuel. An examination of the airplane's engine showed trace evidence of fuel in the distribution manifold. The fuel selector was removed and examined. The selector valve was positioned to the right fuel tank feed position. No other systems anomalies were found with the airplane that could have contributed to the accident. Fuel records showed the airplane was serviced with 29.1 gallons of "AVGAS" on May 29, 2005.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power due to fuel starvation as a result of the improper fuel selector position. Factors contributing to the accident were the inadvertent stall, the ravine, and the steep drop off embankment. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2005 | Index of months