NTSB Identification: MIA05WA137
Accident occurred Friday, July 08, 2005 in Albenga, Italy
Aircraft: Mooney M20C, registration: N90TK
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On July 8, 2005, about 0822 UTC, a Mooney M20C, N90TK, registered to N90TK, Inc. Trustee, was ditched in the sea of Ligure, approximately 9 miles south of Albenga, Italy, or 5 miles offshore, following a loss of engine power. Visual meteorological conditions (VMC) prevailed in the area at the time and no flight plan was filed for the personal flight from a private airstrip near Firenze, Italy, to Albenga Airport, Albenga, Italy. The airplane was not recovered and presumed destroyed, and the private-rated pilot and one passenger were not injured. The flight originated about 0725 UTC, from Firenze, Italy.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2005 | Index of months