NTSB Identification: IAD05LA099.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 17, 2005 in Old Bridge, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/18/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 525, registration: N13FH
Injuries: 1 Minor,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane departed with a full load of fuel, flew approximately 35 minutes, and upon touchdown, weighed approximately 9,500 pounds. According to data recovered from the Enhanced Ground Proximity Warning System, the approach became unstabilized 0.1 miles from the runway threshold, triggering an aural sink rate warning. The airplane touched down fast on the first 1/3 of the runway. The pilot realized the airplane would not stop in the remaining distance, so he aborted the landing; however, before becoming airborne, the airplane overran the runway, struck multiple objects, and was substantially damaged. According to performance information, at 9,500 pounds, on a wet runway, 3,550 feet was required, 306 feet greater than available.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper preflight planning, his failure to consult performance data, and his failure to obtain the proper touchdown point, which resulted in a runway overrun. Contributing factors to the accident were the excessive airspeed, overweight condition, and wet runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2005 | Index of months