NTSB Identification: DEN05CA105.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 25, 2005 in Parowan, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/27/2005
Aircraft: Navion Navion G, registration: N2484T
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that after entering downwind for runway 22 at the Parowan Airport, he noticed that the left main gear didn't drop and lock. He contacted the local Fixed Base Operator (FBO) and asked for a visual verification that his left main landing gear was still in the up-and-locked position. The FBO confirmed the gear was still up. The pilot continued circling the airport for approximately 1 hour attempting to free the gear by cycling the gear and using the emergency hand pump with no success. The pilot, running low on fuel and draining fuel from the tip tanks, decided to make a soft field, gear up landing between the taxiway and runway 22. During the landing, the airplane sustained damage to the bottom fuselage skin, the bottom portion of the firewall, the propeller, and the flap supports. A post-accident inspection showed that the left landing light near the left gear was misaligned causing the left gear to jam and fail to extend. An examination of the other airplane systems showed no anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The jammed left main landing gear and the wheels up landing. Factors contributing to the accident were the misaligned left landing light and that landing gear extension was not possible.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2005 | Index of months