NTSB Identification: CHI05FA189.
Accident occurred Monday, July 18, 2005 in Aurora, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/27/2007
Aircraft: Piper PA-30, registration: N7868Y
Injuries: 3 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The multiengine airplane impacted terrain shortly after taking off from runway 18 (3,002 feet by 60 feet, asphalt). The surviving passenger reported that during the takeoff roll the airplane seemed "sluggish" and "wasn't picking up speed." After liftoff, the airplane's "stall alarm" sounded as the airplane crossed over a tree line which was situated south of the airport. The pilot "slightly leveled" the airplane and the "stall alarm" silenced momentarily before sounding again. The passenger stated that the right wingtip "went up high and the nose went down" simultaneously when the stall warning horn sounded for the second time. The airplane impacted about 1,900 feet south of the departure end of the runway in a vacant grass field. The on-scene investigation did not reveal any preimpact anomalies that would have prevented the normal operation of the airplane or its associated systems. At the time of the accident, the airplane was approximately 177 lbs over its certified maximum gross weight. Winds reported at a nearby airport were 220 degrees true at 8 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot not maintaining adequate airspeed and aircraft control during initial climb, which resulted in an inadvertent stall/spin at a low altitude. A factor to the accident was the pilot operating the airplane over its certified maximum gross weight.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2005 | Index of months