NTSB Identification: IAD05LA088.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 23, 2005 in Vineland, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2005
Aircraft: Cessna T206H, registration: N72806
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot elected to divert from his next intended stop, on a multi-stop, local flight. Using the nearest function on the airplane's GPS receiver, he found the closest airport, and, decided to land there. During the landing, the airplane encountered soft sand, and nosed over, resulting in substantial damage. The airport had been closed about 3 months prior to the accident, and an FAA NOTAM listed it as such.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate preflight planning, which resulted in his decision to land at a closed airport. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2005 | Index of months