NTSB Identification: NYC05CA108.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 26, 2005 in Toughkenamon, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/27/2005
Aircraft: Mooney M-20J, registration: N4750H
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.As the pilot was on final approach over runway 24, the airspeed was too slow and the airplane subsequently "bounced down hard" on the runway. The pilot added full power and aborted the landing; however, as the airplane climbed she "froze" and never applied right rudder. The airplane continued to climb to the left and went "out of control," impacting trees to the left of the runway. The pilot reported 490 hours of total flight experience. She also reported no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during an aborted landing, which resulted in an in-flight collision with trees. A factor was the crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2005 | Index of months