NTSB Identification: ATL05LA117.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 29, 2005 in Mocksville, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/27/2005
Aircraft: Piper J3C-65, registration: N38341
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported a loss of engine power while making a left crosswind turn at 400 feet. The pilot elected to make an off airport landing. While maneuvering on the approach to land, the airplane collided with trees and subsequently the ground. Maintenance personnel observed that when the throttle was positioned at idle, the RPM fluctuated between 500 and 1300, and the engine oil pressure was constant at 40 pounds of pressure. The carburetor was disassembled and revealed "small particles of dirt or paint chips" located in the carburetor and gascolator. Some particles appeared large enough to block fuel flow to the engine if injected or in a position to enter the fuel jet nozzle. Post-accident examination of the engine included a field test run of the engine.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power due to fuel system contamination. A factor was trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2005 | Index of months