NTSB Identification: MIA05LA136.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 24, 2005 in Ft. Pierce, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2005
Aircraft: Brantly Helicopter B2B, registration: N9023M
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that the helicopter's engine coughed and then ceased operating while in cruise flight at an altitude of 1,000 feet, and he performed a forced landing to a field. During the autorotative landing the helicopter incurred substantial damage. On-scene examination of the helicopter revealed that there were no visible signs or smell of fuel, and when the sump drains were opened about a cup full of aviation fuel was recovered. In addition, a follow-on examination of the helicopter was conducted and no evidence of fuel or fuel contamination could be found. A test run of the engine revealed that the engine functioned within limits and no anomalies were noted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate preflight planning/preparation, and failure to refuel the helicopter prior to takeoff which resulted in fuel exhaustion and a loss of engine power during the landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2005 | Index of months