NTSB Identification: ANC05LA107.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Monday, July 25, 2005 in Juneau, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/2006
Aircraft: Aerospatiale AS-350BA, registration: N57958
Injuries: 7 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The commercial certificated pilot was departing on a local area sightseeing flight under Title 14, CFR Part 135, in a skid-equipped helicopter. During the initial climb, the engine lost power about 75 feet above the ground. The pilot entered an autorotation and attempted to cushion the landing, but the helicopter landed hard, collapsing the landing gear, and wrinkling the tail boom. A post-touchdown fire was burning in the engine compartment as the occupants exited the helicopter. Postaccident examination of the engine revealed that a retaining leaf spring, normally installed within engine Module 1 to hold several oil tubes in place, became unclipped. The legs of the spring made contact with the adjacent rotating engine power shaft. The shaft was severed, which resulted in an overspeed and failure of the free turbine. The engine had accrued 737.9 hours since Modules 2 and 3 were repaired in 2003, and Module 1 underwent a visual inspection. No maintenance had been done on Module 1 since the 2003 inspection.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power during takeoff initial climb due to the separation of the engine power turbine shaft, the failure of which was due to a disconnected adjacent leaf spring, which resulted in an emergency landing after takeoff and subsequent hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2005 | Index of months