NTSB Identification: ANC05LA104.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Sunday, July 24, 2005 in Talkeetna, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 185, registration: N332DG
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airline transport certificated pilot was landing a tailwheel-equipped airplane at the conclusion of a Title 14 CFR Part 135 sightseeing flight. Aviation Routine Weather Reports (METARs) before and after the accident were reporting a slight left crosswind of 3 to 5 knots. The pilot reported that as he began his landing approach, the automated terminal information system (ATIS) was reporting a slight left crosswind at 8 knots and gusts. He said that during his landing approach, there was a 30 degree right crosswind with gusty wind conditions, and that during the landing roll, a gust of wind lifted the right wing, and the airplane became airborne. He attempted to maintain control of the airplane by application of engine power and rudder, but once the airplane touched down again, it headed toward the right side of the runway. The pilot reduced power and applied the brakes. The airplane nosed over off the right side of the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to compensate for wind conditions and his failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll, which resulted in an excursion off the side of the runway and a nose over. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2005 | Index of months