NTSB Identification: DFW05FA185.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 20, 2005 in Saginaw, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/2006
Aircraft: Mooney M20J, registration: N5670M
Injuries: 3 Fatal,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A 5,650 hour private pilot and two non-rated passengers were aboard a single-engine airplane, when the airplane impacted the ground in a residential area following a series of erratic maneuvers near the airport. A post-impact fire destroyed the airplane. The pilot was issued a special issuance, FAA third-class medical certificate on April 02, 2005. Witnesses reported hearing the engine running as the airplane flew overhead. Additionally, they reported observing the airplane make an approach to the airfield with the landing gear in the retracted position. They then observed the airplane make a shallow left turn, followed by a second left turn, but with a 60-70 degree bank angle; during the second turn the airplane did a "knife-edge drop". A detailed post-accident examination of the airframe and engine/propeller was conducted. The landing gear and flaps were found in the retracted position. Control continuity was established from the flight control surfaces to the cockpit. No anomalies were found with the airplane or engine/propeller. Approximately 32 gallons of fuel was retrieved from the left wing fuel tanks; the fuel selector was found to be clear and on the left wing tank position. The autopsy did not reveal any evidence of incapacitation or physical impairment.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's loss of control for undetermined reasons while maneuvering. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2005 | Index of months